ALOX12B 17:7975954-7991021

Reverse strand gene: arachidonate 12-lipoxygenase, 12R type

Also known as: 12R-LOX, ENSG00000179477

Function: Catalyzes the regio and stereo-specific incorporation of a single molecule of dioxygen into free and esterified polyunsaturated fatty acids generating lipid hydroperoxides that can be further reduced to the corresponding hydroxy species (PubMed:9837935, PubMed:9618483, PubMed… Source: UniProt

DECIPHER holds no open-access sequence variants in this gene